Policy Initiatives
[…] - In May 2024, the FAA Reauthorization Act, specifically 49 U.S. Code §44811, mandated that FAA establish a regulatory pathway for UAS to operate BVLOS, which requires, in-part, that the NPRM establish “the safety of manned aircraft operating in the national airspace system and consider the maneuverability and technology limitations of certain aircraft.”
After much advocacy by NAAA, the FAA is expected to release its UAS BVLOS NPRM soon, though the timeline with a changing administration is uncertain.