Policy Initiatives
[…] - In October of 2024 NAAA’s UAAS Committee met. It was suggested that the committee develop a short handout for farmers and other application drone users on the why and how to be licensed as a UAS operator, as well as best management practices. An ad hoc committee was established to develop a handout for inclusion in application drone container boxes and elsewhere. The committee also pointed to 49 USC 46306 (b)(8) to motivate both crewed and uncrewed operators to be properly certified to operate their aircraft. The statute states, “a person shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 3 years, or both, if the person . . . (8) knowingly and willfully employs for service or uses in any capacity as an airman an individual who does not have an airman’s certificate authorizing the individual to serve in that capacity[.]” In addition, the committee developed the following two motions that were approved by the NAAA Board:
- UAS must give the right-of-way to crewed aircraft in all cases; and crewed aircraft should circle the field before entering an application site.