Policy Initiatives
[…] NAAA commented in opposition to all four exemption petitions as well as the proposed rule on BVLOS expansion and shielded operations. Therein, NAAA stressed the necessity to (1) have UAS certified as airworthy, (2) require UAS to always give the right of way to crewed aircraft and (3) assert that DAA systems must be certified by the FAA and be shown performant against aerial application operations.
- In July 2023 the House of Representatives passed an FAA reauthorization bill that included language that would amend section 49 U.S.C. § 44807, which is the section that provides the FAA to all certain exemptions to allow drones over 55 pounds to operate in low-altitude airspace. The amending language states that “Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to give an unmanned aircraft operating pursuant to this section the right of way over a manned aircraft.” The introduced bill was still void of low-altitude manned aircraft safety provisions from drones operating BVLOS. As a result, NAAA enlisted the support of Congressman Bruce Westerman (R-AR) and Rick Crawford (R-AR) to introduce an amendment to that section directing the FAA to “ensure the